Sunday, June 15, 2008

A Very Cool Weekend

The Missus and I hit Duane Swierczynski's signing on Saturday at the Mystery Bookstore in Westwood.

Late, so I'm sure we missed a slew of cool people (were you there, Aldo?), but we snagged a copy of Severance Package (among many other wonderful books to go on to the ever increasing pile of wonderful books - seriously, we've run out of room - they're stacked on the floor in front of the fireplace for chrissake) and grabbed some lunch with Ms Money Shot herself, Christa Faust. Much fun was had amidst talk of writing, dead bodies, genital surgery and Persian food.

On another note, the Spring issue of Demolition is out with a story by yours truly, not to mention some great stuff by Justin Porter, William Dylan Powell, and John Kenyon. Check it out.

2 comments:

Mystery Dawg said...

Ah....nope. Stuck at home yesterday. I was supposed to be at the Playboy Jazz Festival and then meet up with Duane today for dinner, but no such luck. Sounds like I missed out.

GReat story. I printed it out and gave it to my wife to read. Yeah, she liked it. Damn that was smooth....

Had a great day with all 6 of my kids and they even let me watch the Lakers game in peace.

Lets get together soon. Invite Christa too. I could use some of that stimulating conversation...

Kerry said...

Hey, Stephen, nice work on 'Family Way.' Crept up nice and slow like a - what's the word? -fiendish thing lurking under the chair.

Cheers to you and the Missus.